Welcome to guest author Jane Aire for Wicked Wednesday

Hi Jane, thank you for visiting the blog today



Tell us a little about yourself
Well, I was raised a bit all over. Born in London. I adored reading from a very young age. I suppose it was a bit of an escape. I was always the new girl since my family moved around so much.

What book have you brought along to tell us about today?
I've just begun the Black Rose novella series. Episode One is available as an e-book. I've been told that it's not for the timid :) It is a very honest, very steamy BDSM novella. 



Here's the blurb:

Christina Raddick must face her inner most desires when an old friend shows her what has been missing from her marriage. The two of them embark upon a heated-at times violent affair. For seven days he pushes her, manipulating her mind and conquering her body, until what’s left is a woman she doesn’t recognize.

Desperate yet satisfied. Tortured but titilated.

Christina must make a choice. Her marriage or the affair.

But what kind of woman leaves love in search of pain?


Are you working on another book right now?
I'm kicking around ideas for Episode Two. I haven't decided if I'm going to continue Christina's story or begin again with new characters.

What do you enjoy most about writing?
The therapy. Or exorcism, depending on how you look at it. I write first and foremost for myself-to deal with whatever thoughts or feelings are plaguing me at the moment.


Would you like to see any of your books as movies?
LOL. Omg. That would be interesting. I'm not sure I could handle that. I'd probably sit in the back giggling and blushing like a school girl.

If so can you name any actors you would like to see as the lead characters in your book.
Nope. These are such atypical roles that it is difficult to imagine anybody in them. They'd have to have a dark streak within themselves and that's not something that actors generally display. But for the sake of argument, let's assume race and age didn't matter (all of my characters are young and black).

Benicio Del Torro would be fabulous as either male lead.
Jennifer Lewis as Christina's mum. Maybe Joy Bryant as Christina. Possibly Michael Ealy as Ty.

What things do you like to do to relax?
I'm a nature-loving kind of girl. I love flowers. When the weather's nice I like to stroll through the botanical gardens. Or camp and hike, horseback riding, things like that. I'm not really made for Chicago weather. I don't think I'll be here long.

Do you have another job as well as writing?
I do. I design perfume bottles.

If you could have one super power in your existence, what would it be?
To be impervious to the weather. I'd love to feel warm in the middle of a blizzard. That would be cool.

If money were not an object, where would you most like to live?
I'd like to hop around from one glorious paradise to another. Fiji ...Hawaii … all the -ee islands.

What kind of car would you have if money was no object?
I doubt I'd spend a lot of money on a car. I'd just pick whatever electric car suited my needs and get all the options I wanted. I've always wanted a sunroof, leather seats, and a place to plug in my ipod.

What’s your favorite food?
Sushi.

Favorite color?
Black.

Can you think of a song or piece of music that could be your theme tune?
I like the theme from Mission Impossible. And Bad Boys. Oh, and My Best Friend's Wedding. I would go with the last one.

Just answer these questions as quickly as possible.


Chocolate or vanilla?----- chocolate

Dog or cat?---- cat

The film or the book?----- book


Jeans or dress? dress

Beach or Snow resort? beach

Heels or flats? heels

What do you love best about yourself? My eyes.

What do you like least? I don't think we've got time for that. I've got an entire blog dedicated to that, LOL.

Do you have anything to share with other authors that might be a help? Decide from the start what you define as success and don't be swayed by other people's definitions.

Is there anything you would like to say to your readers? Thank you. Thank you. Thank you.

Can you share one of your favorite parts of one of the book?

 
“Did you fuck ‘em?”
         I spun around, water dripping from my finger tips onto my bare feet and the floor. Ty wasn’t known for being subtle but even I wasn’t prepared for that one.

                “Don’t look at me like that. A man don’t feel like a man if his woman don’t wanna fuck ‘em.”
               
                “Th-That’s none of your … of your business.”

         “Oh please woman. Come on now, you know I’m right. Your mama so damn bitter she couldn’t see the sweetness in a peppermint stick. And you let her turn your head on him. What he do that was so awful you had to close up shop on ‘em? Hmm? He my boy so I know he ain’t do nothing cause he woulda told me.”

         It wasn’t that simple. Not everything came down to cheating. Married folks had plenty of ways to do each other wrong. But it wasn’t like I could put my finger on what it was exactly. I just knew that somewhere between our sixth and seventh wedding anniversary things had changed.
“So, you just gonna ignore me and go back to them dishes. The dishes ain’t goin’ nowhere.” Ty wasn’t known for his patience either. He was up and at my side in seconds. “Look at me. Look at me.”
I felt the familiarity of his strength take control of my body and his eyes poured into mine. Invading my body, stealing my breath, and all my good intentions. What Ty wanted wasn’t as simple as he made it out to be. He wanted me and Chris to be happy. But he also wanted to destroy me in the process. Push and cajole me as if I were his own personal play thing. It may not have had anything to do with me or maybe it had everything to do with me, I couldn’t tell. I couldn’t see straight when it came to Ty and me. Or Ty, me, and Chris.
“You need to fuck him. Tonight. You hear me?” His grip migrated from my wrists to my face. Squeezing until my lips puckered outward. “Answer me woman. You gonna fuck yo’ man tonight or what?” He resisted my attempts to regain physical autonomy. His big barrel of a chest absorbed my protests without flinching and with one serious tug he pulled my face back around to facing him. “You gone fuck him real good … yeah … have that pussy nice and wet for him. Ain’t ya?”
He squeezed my face so tight tears slipped from my eyes as my facial muscles began to spasm. The best I could manage was a meek, “top Ty.”
“N’all I ain’t gonna stop until you say it.”
“I taint …”
To that he let me go and watched as I rubbed the feeling back into my cheeks. “I’m gonna be back around tomorrow to check on thangs. Take him to get his haircut. And I wanna see a difference in him. You hear me? No more of this self-pity shit. That shit’ll get a brotha killed in a second. So, you betta fix this.”
The funny thing was once he released me I didn’t even try to answer him. I just looked at him. Felt like I’d known him longer than I knew myself but who was Christina and what did she want? As usual, that came second to what Ty was doing to me and what Chris wanted from me. Third, really. I was always third in my life.

Find the book:


It's 99 cents right now on Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00B2TGUZ2

No comments:

Post a Comment

Your comment awaits moderation. Thank you :-)